Texas: Seller Financing de minimis exemption
[…] Texas: Seller Financing de minimis exemption


Texas: Seller Financing de minimis exemption:

The TX Savings and Mortgage Lending Department will continue to allow the exemption found in § 156.202(a) (3) that “an owner of real property who in any 12-consecutive-month period makes no more than five mortgage loans to purchasers of the property for all or part of the purchase price of the real estate against which the mortgage is secured”   is exempt from the Department’s licensing requirements.